STUDENT COUNCIL ELECTIONS 2019-2020

STUDENT COUNCIL ELECTIONS 2019-2020

Altınbaş University Student CouncilElectionswill be held online onNovember 12th, 2019.

Students wishing to run for the role of Student Representative should fill out a Petition for Student Rep Nomination and a Statement of Intent (see attached in the guideline) and submit both documents to the Health, Culture and Sports Department no later than October 22nd, 2019, 5.00pm.

Altınbaş University Student Council – Department /Program Representative elections are held in accordance with the provisions of  the “Regulation on Student Councils of Higher Education Institutions and National Student Council for Higher Education Institutions”

CALENDAR FOR STUDENT COUNCIL ELECTIONS 2019-2020

Candidate Application October 14– 28, 2019, 5.00pm
Release of first official list of candidates October 30th, 2019 , 5.00pm
Deadline for filing of protests (objections) on list of candidates October 31st, 2019, 4.00pm
Release of final list of candidates October 31st, 2019, 5.00pm
Campaign Period November 1-11, 2019, 5.00pm
ELECTION DAY November 12th, 2019, 9.00am – 5.00pm
Announcement of election results November 12th, 2019, 5.00pm – 5.30pm
Deadline for filing of protests (objections) on election results November 13th, 2019, 3.00pm
Official announcement of election results November 13th, 2019, 5.00pm
 *In the event that the voter turnout does not reach 60% in the first round of elections; the second round will be held on November 13th, 2019.   *In the event that the voter turnout does not reach 50% in the second round of elections; the third round will be held on November 14th, 2019.

GUIDELINES FOR STUDENT COUNCIL ELECTIONS

2019-2020

  1. Each student attending Altınbaş University has the right to vote in Student Council Elections.
  • Students currently enrolled in the following degree programs can run for student rep:
School of Dentistry
Dentistry
School of Pharmacy
Pharmacy
School of Law
Law (30% English-medium instruction)
Law (UOLP-University of Cologne)
School of Fine Arts and Design
Cinema and Television
Fashion and Textile Design
Graphic Design
Interior Architecture and Environmental Design
Jewellery Design
Plastic Arts
Painting
School of Economics, Administrative and Social Sciences
Economics (English-taught)
International Relations (English-taught)
Psychology (English-taught)
Political Science and Public Administration (English-taught)
Social Work (Turkish-taught)
Sociology (English-taught)
School of Business
Business Administration (English-taught)
International Logistics Management (English-taught)
International Trade (English-taught)
School of Engineering and Natural Sciences
Architecture (English-taught)
Architecture (Turkish-taught)
Civil Engineering (English-taught)
Civil Engineering (Turkish-taught)
Computer Engineering (English-taught)
Electrical-Electronics Engineering (English-taught)
Electrical-Electronics Engineering (Turkish-taught)
Industrial Engineering (Turkish-taught)
Industrial Engineering (English-taught)
Interior Architecture and Environmental Design (English-taught)
Mechanical Engineering (English-taught)
Software Engineering (Turkish-taught)
School of Applied Sciences
Gastronomy (Turkish-taught)
Management Information Systems (Turkish-taught)
Health Management (Turkish-taught)
School of Medicine
Medicine
Vocational School
Civil Aviation Cabin Services
Civil Air Transportation Management
Computer Programming
Computer Programming (Distance Education)
Culinary Arts
Foreign Trade
Foreign Trade (Distance Education)
Graphic Design
Health Facilities Management (Distance Education)
Justice (Evening Education/EE)
Justice
Jewellery and Jewellery Design
Law Office Management and Secretarial Services
School of Foreign Languages
Vocational School of Health Services
Audiometry
Audiometry (EE)
Anesthesia
Child Development
Child Development (EE)
Child Protection and Care Services
Electroneurophysiology
First and Emergency Aid
First and Emergency Aid (EE)
Health Facilities Management
Medical Documentation and Secretarial Services
Medical Imaging Techniques
Medical Laboratory Techniques
Occupational Health and Safety
Operating Room Services
Opticianry
Oral and Dental Health
Physiotherapy
Radiotherapy
Social Work
Social Work (EE)
GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
Electrical and Computer Engineering (English-taught/Thesis)
Electrical and Computer Engineering (English-taught/Thesis)
Electrical and Computer Engineering (Turkish-taught/PhD)
Electrical and Computer Engineering (English-taught/PhD)
Electrical and Computer Engineering (Turkish-taught/Non-Thesis)
Electrical and Computer Engineering (Turkish-taught/Non-Thesis)
Electrical and Computer Engineering (Turkish-taught/Thesis
Electrical and Computer Engineering (English-taught/Non-Thesis)
Information Technology (Turkish-taught/Thesis)
Information Technology (English-taught/Thesis)
Information Technology (Turkish-taught/Non-Thesis)
Information Technology (English-taught/Non-Thesis)
Industrial Engineering (Turkish-taught/Thesis)
Industrial Engineering (Turkish-taught/Non-Thesis)
Industrial Engineering (English-taught/Thesis)
Industrial Engineering (English-taught/Non-Thesis)
Mechanical Engineering (English-taught/Thesis)
Mechanical Engineering (English-taught/Non-Thesis)
GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES
Biomedical Sciences (Turkish-taught/Thesis)
Orthodontics (Turkish-taught/PhD)
Orthodontics (English-taught/Thesis)
Pediatric Dentistry (Turkish-taught/Thesis)
Pediatric Dentistry (Turkish-taught/Non-Thesis)
Periodontology (Turkish-taught/Thesis)
Pharmaceutical Sciences (Turkish-taught/PhD)
GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
Arts and Design (Turkish-taught/Thesis)
Business Administration (English-taught/Thesis)
Business Administration (Turkish-taught/Thesis)
Business Administration (English-taught/Non-Thesis)
Business Administration (Turkish-taught/Non-Thesis)
Business Administration (Turkish-taught/Non-Thesis/Distance Education)
Business Administration (PhD)
Financial Economics (Turkish-taught/Non-Thesis)
History (Turkish-taught/Thesis)
International Trade Law (Turkish-taught/Thesis)
International Trade Law (Turkish-taught/Non-Thesis)
International Relations (PhD) (Ui)
International Relations (PhD) (Ir)
MBA Plus
Politics and International Relations (Turkish-taught/Thesis)
Politics and International Relations (Turkish-taught/Non-Thesis)
Politics and International Relations (English-taught/Thesis)
Politics and International Relations (English-taught/Non-Thesis)
Private Law (PhD)
Public Law (Turkish-taught/Thesis)
Strategic Marketing and Brand Management (Turkish-taught/Thesis)
Strategic Marketing and Brand Management (Turkish-taught/Non-Thesis)
  • Students who meet the following requirements can run for the role of Student Representative:
  1. To be currently enrolled in the respective Undergraduate School, Graduate School or Vocational School (Double major students cannot run for the role of Representative for the programs they are double majoring in),
  2. Not to be a current member of or currently associated with any political party/organ,
  3. Not to be charged with disgraceful and immoral conduct/offense that requires expulsion from any Higher Education Institution,
  4. To continue his/her studies in normal period of education,
  5. Not to be on a leave of absence during the elections.
  • Students wishing to run for the role of Student Representative must submit an application form (addressed to the Office of the President/see attached form) and a statement of intent to the Health, Culture and Sports Department on October 14-28, 2019, no later than 5.00pm. The application form must include student’s name and surname, student number, academic unit (undergraduate school/graduate school/vocational school), department/program, and a declaration stating that s/he fully meets the requirements stated above.
  • List of candidates will be announced by the Election Board on October 30th, 2019, 5.00pm. Candidates have until October 31st, 2019 4.00pm to object to the list. The exact list of candidates will be announced on October 31st, 2019, 5.00pm.
  • Campaign period starts on November 1st, 2019, 9.00am; ends on November 11th, 2019, 5.00pm.
  • During the campaign period, candidates are allowed to run only their own campaigns; it’s prohibited to run campaigns for or against other candidates.  A realistic approach for the campaigns should be set, and they must absolutely be related to University affairs. Using bad or abusive language should be avoided. The candidacy of students, who run campaigns with inappropriate content, will be terminated by the Election Board.
  • Student Council Elections will be carried out in the form of online voting, by means of a secret ballot, and an open counting.
  • In order for elections can be deemed to have concluded, at least 60% of students enrolled in the respective program must vote in the first round of elections; and at least 50% of students enrolled in the respective program must vote in the second round of elections. In case elections are not conluded in the first and second rounds, no minimum percentage of the vote shall be required in the third round. In case of equal votes between candidates, the winner shall be decided by drawing lots.
  1. Online Voting System will be managed and announced by the Election Board.
  1. Altınbaş University administrative units and staff shall not be held liable and shall not accept any liability or responsibility whatsoever for failure to vote and/or errors while voting due to internet connection problems and/or system failures.
  1. Online voting will be held on November 12th, 2019, 9.00am-5.00pm.
  1. Each student may only cast one vote in elections.
  1. Internet voting system will transfer votes via the Internet to our central counting server on the Election Day at 5.00pm. Ballot Papers and Ballot Counting Report will be submitted by the poll clerks to the Election Board, on the same day.
  1. Election results will be announced by the Election Board on November 12th, 2019, 5.30pm. Candidates will have until November 13, 2019, 3.00pm to object to elections results. Objections will be viewed and evaluated by the Election Board, and the final results of the election will be announced on November 13th, 2019, 5.00pm. 
  1. In case a second round election is required due to low voter turnout, the second round will be held on November 13th, 2019.
  2. Voters will not be allowed to cast a second vote in the second round as their previous votes (casted in the first round) will be valid.
  1. Results of the second round will be announced by the Election Board on November 14th, 2019, 5.00pm. Candidates will have until on November 15th, 2019, 3.00pm to object to second round results. Objections will be viewed and evaluated by the Election Board, and the final results of the second round will be announced on November 15th, 2019, 5.30pm.
  1. In case a third round election is required due to low voter turnout, the third round will be held on November 15th, 2019.
  • Results of the third round will be announced by the Election Board on November 15th, 2019, 5.00pm. Candidates will have until November 16th, 2019, 3.00pm to object to third round results. Objections will be viewed and evaluated by the Election Board, and the final results of the third round will be announced on November 16th, 2019, 5.00pm.
  • The elections for departments/programs which have the minimum required voter turnout in first and second rounds will not continue on the next round.

*Please find the Petition for Student Rep Nomination and a Statement of Intent down below.


……./……./………….

To Altınbaş University President’s Office,

I would like to run for Student Council Election 2018-2019 for the role of ……………..……………………… Program Representative.

I hereby declare that I meet all requirements set forth in Student Council Election Guidelines.

Thank you for considering my request.

Name / Surname:                                                                                                     

Student No:

Academic Unit (Undergraduate/Graduate/Vocational School):

Program:

Phone:

Email:

Signature:


STUDENT COUNCIL ELECTIONS 2019-202020

CANDIDATE’S STATEMENT OF INTENT

 I intend to run for the role of Program Representative, because …